barebonesflashlights.gif

SHORT AWARDS RESULTS

Home
ENTRIES FOR 2023 NOW OPEN
FEATURE AWARDS RESULTS
SHORT AWARDS RESULTS
SCREENPLAY AWARDS RESULTS
NAMED AWARDS: HONOREES
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS By Special Jury
Order Awards MAIL-OUTS Tees & Caps
PRESENTING SPONSOR-ROXY THEATRE
FEST FOUNDERS
2022 HONOREES-SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS
MOVIE MARKETING TIPS
Visit the CASTLE OF MUSKOGEE & OK RENAISSANCE FAIRE
BARE BONES MISSION
REBEL WITHOUT A CREW-ROBERT RODRIGUEZ
INDIE AUTEUR ICON-ROBERT RODRIGUEZ

.

SHORT FILM AWARDS RESULTS

ORIGINAL MUSIC COMPOSER
DOWN THE ROAD
By Erik Margolin

RUNNER UPS:
PRINCESS OF THE ROW by Julian Sherle
SINEATER by Alberto Bellavia

.
BEST SHORT FILM PRODUCTION COMPANY
THOMAS FARM FILMS, INC.
Director Joshua Thomas
Producer Kari Lee Thomas
PARADISE
MONSTER IN A BOX
RETIREMENT 2: SALT ON THE ROAD
HIGH ROAD

SHORT FILM GENRE AWARDS
BEST TV PILOT
GHOST TRIPPERS
Directed by J.William Boothman II

RUNNER UP:
HAVEN-PILOT by Renee Michaels

BEST MAX-SHORT
TWO WEEKS TO STOP THE SPREAD
Directed by Wesley Mullins

RUNNER UP:
MONARCH by Anthony Thomas Wright

BEST DRAMEDY
DESPERADO: BEAUTY & BEAST
Directed by Shihyun Sherry Wang

RUNNERS UP:
FACES AFTER SUICIDE by Lindsey Doolittle
THE LAUGHING WOO WOO by Amir Youssef

 

BEST COMEDY
HARD UP
Directed by Kari Melissa Kennon

RUNNER UP:
FIRST IMPRESSIONS by Michael Charron

BEST THRILLER
VINDICATE
Directed by Samuel K. Pittman

RUNNER UP:
PULSE by Drew Waters

BEST HORROR
ORIGIN
Directed by Vincente Moctezuma

RUNNER UP:
CUTTER by Lindsay Young & Dan Repp

BEST DRAMA
DAYVISION FILMS PRESENT: AND THE WINNER IS
Directed by Michael Day

RUNNER UP:
CHARLIE by Lava Buckley

BEST SCI-FI DRAMA
GET BACK: ME AND JOHN
Directed by Tom Young

RUNNER UP:
ONE HIT WONDER by Amanda Dow

BEST BIOPIC/DOCU-DRAMA
RICHARD & SARAH: MASSACRE IN GREENWOOD
Directed by John Hamlin

RUNNER UP:
SAVE ALL WHO DARE by Erika Kirkstein Zastrow

BEST FAMILY DRAMA
KINSHIP
Directed by William Troy Huff

RUNNER UP:
THE CANDY TIN by Shane Butler

BEST WESTERN
WARREN'S GOLD
Directed by Nick Swezey

RUNNER UP:
tHe uNspoken bAdge by Theodore Carl Flood

BEST ACTION
WHITE MULE
Directed by PETER DOBSON

RUNNER UP:
THE THRILL by Jason Sydney Blackwater

BEST YOUTH ORIENTED SHORT
IN THE BLINK OF AN EYE: A JAMES BOND FAN FILM
Directed by Kevin Croxton

RUNNER UPS:
JESUS AWAKENS THE LITTLE GIRL by Emmett Loverde & Christopher Estrada
MONSTER IN A BOX by Noah Weisel

BEST OKLAHOMA SOIL SHORT
THE DEFIANTS
Directed by Victor Caballero

RUNNER UPS:
GARDEN SPELLS by Jordan Wilson
L.I.F.E.: P's & Q's by Dathan Smith

BEST SUSPENSE
CHECKOUT TIME
Directed by Calvin Walker

RUNNER UP:
VESSEL by James Wray

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE/ORIGINS SHORT
THE PECULIAR CASE OF THE BOLTED CANISTER
Directed by Shiva Ramanathan

RUNNER UP:
EUREKA by Mida Chu

BEST PANDEMIC AWARENESS FILM
THE HEAVIEST LOAD: CARING FOR AMERICA'S DEAD DURING THE COVID 19 PANDEMIC
Directed by Greyson Acquaviva

RUNNER UP:
SOMETHING AIN'T RIGHT by Dr. Susan Downs

BEST ANIMATION SHORT
BILLY
Directed by Jack Saxon

RUNNER UP:
DEATH AND MAGIC CASTLES by Kari Barber

BEST STUDENT SHORT-USA
HOSPITAL ROOM
Directed by Kuba Klimczuk

RUNNER UP:
THE HEAVIEST LOAD: CARING FOR AMERICA'S DEAD DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC by Greyson Acquaviva

BEST STUDENT SHORT-OK SOIL
THE RIVER
Directed by Logan Craine

RUNNER UPS:
THE GHOST LIGHT by Bryson Smith & Kash Kirchner
10 MINUTES by Kris Jang/Adyson Wessel & David Jurney

BEST STUDENT FOREIGN LANGUAGE/ORIGINS
SEEING BLUE
Directed by Margo Cresswell
 
BEST STUDENT ANIMATION SHORT
THE KING OF OKLAHOMA
Directed by Carson Ball/Robbie Rearson
 

BEST MICRO-SHORT
TRUCKED!
Directed by Philip & Robert M. Snyder

RUNNER UP:
THE LOST AGE by Tim Ritter

BEST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AWARENESS SHORT
ON FIRE
Directed by Andrew Broadhurst
 
BEST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AWARENESS MUSIC VIDEO/ANIMATION
WHAT HAPPENED TO STEPHANIE?
Directed by Ciro Ayala
 

BEST ANIMATION/MUSIC VIDEO (USA)
RIDE THE DEVIL'S TEETH
Directed byJon Hanusa

RUNNER UP:
IT COULD ALWAYS BE WORSE by Charlie Malave

BEST ANIMATION/MUSIC VIDEO (FOREIGN ORIGIN)
FEELS
Directed by Stas Bashkatov

RUNNER UP:
"INTRO" THE GHIBERTINS by Federico Cadenazzi/Fabio R. Rossin

BEST FEMALE DIRECTED MUSIC VIDEO
CORETTA
Directed by Jessica Elizabeth Davenport

RUNNER UP:
WILD WOMAN LEE TAYLOR RESISTANCE REVIVAL CHOIR by Michelle Camero

BEST MUSIC VIDEO-FOREIGN ORIGINS
REMEMBER
Directed by Garik Sakachov & Andrei Tomashevsky

RUNNER UP:
RHOVE JUNGLE MADFINGERZ & BEATS by Peter Marvu

BEST MUSIC VIDEO-USA
E.V.P. NO MORE TEARS
Directed by J.J. Perez

RUNNER UP:
ICONIC by Israel Marquez

OFFICIAL BARE BONES FESTIVAL EMAIL ADDRESS: barebonesentry@gmail.com

24TH ANNUAL BARE BONES INTERNATIONAL FILM & MUSIC FESTIVAL-MUSKOGEE, OK USA   
" A Place where even squares can have a ball."  lyrics from Okie From Muskogee by Merle Haggard, 1968

MAILING ADDRESS UPS OR FEDEX DELIVERIES:
735 Terrace Suite A Muskogee, OK 74401

CST 918-348-9585 MESSAGE/text LINE